QUESTION

How long after the deposition hearing do I have to wait for a settlement?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I broke my wrist. The accident wasn't my fault. I was in ICU for 5 days. The accident happened December 2015. I went to the deposition hearing July 2016.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Remember that the longer the ins. co. uses your money for investments, the better for them. Your lawyer, on the other hand, should be pushing now for settlement, perhaps through a mediation. Ask your lawyer what he is doing to move matters along.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
There are a variety of factors that go into when a case can resolve. Within a couple months after a deposition, assuming the insurance company has everything they need to evaluate, your case could be ripe to resolve. However, both sides may not agree on a settlement figure, which will stall the case, or even cause the need to go to trial.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters