QUESTION

How long are police officers able to stop the flow of traffic in a school zone?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
As long as they deem reasonably necessary given the circumstances. I suppose it is possible for an officer to stop traffic for such a length of time as to be an abuse of the officer's discretion, although I have no clue as to what a driver's remedy would be in such a situation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no time involved. As long as necessary.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as they believe that it is reasonable to do so. They have broad powers in performing their jobs.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
As long as it takes to deal with the incident. School shooting, traffic incident, collision, rabid animals, parental custody conflict? Hopefully, a flat tire should be dealt with promptly.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters