QUESTION

How long between the accident and treatment can you allow, and should I get a lawyer because I feel they are being unjust?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Dtr was a passenger in a car acc. and ins co is trying to say her treatments did not pertain to acc bc of time bw. She was nervous to get on bus to go anywhere bc of crime and not feeling secure, then she finally goes and they stated that her injuries were from a sudden jerk or impact caused by being in an accident. Now she has bills from the initial acc and treatments and now ins co stating they will not be responsible for treatments. My dtr is in college, I do not know what else to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Delays in receiving treatment are common reason the liability insurance company will deny paying for medical expenses arising out of an automobile accident. just because they have denied voluntarily paying for these expensive however does not mean that they are not liable for them. Depending on your daughters prior medical history, if any, the length of delay, the diagnosis and your ability to rule out any other intervening causes will determine whether or not he will be successful in recovering these expenses.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters