QUESTION

How long can a lawyer hold funds in escrow for medicaid before issuing them to me?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
In a previous accident they sent the money to me within 3 weeks. this accident happened in Nevada, but i live in OHIO. Are the laws different?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were treated by a health care provider who was paid by Medicare or Medicaid, the attorney has to cover the lien or else he will be personally liable. Unfortunately Medicaid liens take many months to resolve and clients become very frustrated with impatience. The process is slow but there will be a resolution. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2020 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters