QUESTION

How long can a premises liability case max in years until it has to go to trial?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a premises liability, case that has been going on so far beyond seven years., Would like to know is this normal preliminary, or should I, have been to trial by now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the case........premises cases typically suck on liability issues and they can be very complicated to try to secure a value for the client in relation to the expense and risks. These questions need to be directed to your existing lawyer. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters