QUESTION

how long can a wrongfull death take? also should''t the lawyer be returning phone calls and telling you what to expect. it has been over 3 years

Asked on Aug 04th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
the lawyer does not return calls and has not told us what to expect what are our options? the suite was started by my brother and my father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
All states impose on attorney's ethical duties with respect to communications with clients.  I would suggest you contact the attorney in writing with a deadline for contacting you to update you on the case.  Keep a copy of your written request.  If the attorney still fails to respond,  you can contact your state bar to make a bar complaint.  If you are sufficiently dissatisfied, you may terminate the attorney and hire someone else to take your case.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters