QUESTION

How long can an Insurance company drag a case on if incident happened in 2000?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was hurt October 3, 2000 when a 2000lb boat fell on me at work. I have an attorney who is doing very little to pursue my case. Can I get another attorney?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can get another lawyer.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but it is usually not advisable. Make an appointment to see your lawyer to discuss the progress and resolution of your case and then, if you are still not satisfied, you might want to consider looking around for an experienced maritime lawyer. My guess, though, is that you will have a very hard time finding one to pick up where another lawyer has been working for so long.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The second question is easier to answer than the first, yes you can get a new attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Carrington Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your accident occurred in 2000 in Washington State, then the statute of limitations has already run. There is a 3 year statute of limitation in Washington. If you have an attorney, then the attorney probably has already filed a lawsuit on your behalf. You need to specifically ask the attorney if a lawsuit has been filed. You can always hire a new attorney, however, there is a possibility that you will owe the first attorney for the work he or she has already done.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can get another attorney. Read your fee agreement with your attorney, you are obligated to pay him for his service.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Do you have just a workers compensation case? These cases take a long time since you are caught in the game playing by the insurance company and technicalities involved in the system. For example you have to be declared permanent and stationary by a QME or AME before the case can be settled. 10 years is quite along time depending on the case. If you are P&S there is no reason why the case should drag on. So talk to your own attorney. If you do not have any satisfactory answers, you are always at liberty to find another one.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters