QUESTION

How long can an insurance company hold your licence after a car wreck?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in a wreck a few years ago which led to my licence being revoked. When I look at my reinstatement requirements, one of them is Submit a notarized release from the party or their representative that filed suit against you in court for the accident occurring on June 11, 2012. If you do not know the party who filed suit, you may contact the Department of Safety in Nashville at 866-903-7357. I have not paid the party yet. I'm waiting on them to go down on the price, but I do want to know how long can an insurance company have a hold on your drivers licence? How long does it have to be in order for them to release my licence? After they release it will I be able to get my license back after paying a reinstatement fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The insurance company can put a hold on your license of indefinite duration. You holding out in hopes of the insurance company coming down on the price is not helping you because if you want to get your license back, you will need to resolve this. You have no leverage to negotiate with.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters