QUESTION

How long can my dog be liable for a pregnant woman's potential injury?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My dog broke loose from her collar during a walk and jumped another dog- neither was hurt. However, the other dog's owner is pregnant, got tangled in the leashes and sat down hard on the ground. The animal control officer who took statements from both parties, relayed to me that she would see her doctor in a few days to check on the unborn baby. It has been 4 days since the incident and I have yet to hear from the officer. How long will my dog be at risk to be held responsible for any injury now or in the future to the child? The owner was seen the next day walking her dog and appeared well. My dog has never attacked or bitten before. Earlier that day, I had taken her to a pet event where she met hundreds of dogs and had no problem with aggression. I am concerned that she will be labeled a dangerous dog or even a vicious dog, which would result in her being euthanized.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
You dog isn't liable you are. A person cannot sue a dog. They have to sue the owner. The Statute of Limitations is two years.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your dog is not liable. You can be liable for up to two years if you can be shown to be negligent. From your facts, it does not sound like you are liable. You need to report the incident to your home owners insurance carrier.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters