QUESTION
How long can the DOL continue to deny me my right to require my license?
Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in an accident when I was 17, my dad paid for the damages and everything since has been taken care of. However my license was suspended because of failure to pay the damages. The problem is because the security deposit was made in my Dad's name rather than mine and even though the accident shows up as the exact same on both of our files (I was not financially liable because I was a minor at the time) the DOL says that I have not paid the damages. And because the security deposit has already been made I cannot add my name to it. Even though it clearly shows the exact same accident information they are forcing me to either wait another pay another $2200 dollars or wait another three years in order to reinstate my license essentially I have been dealing with this for over six months. Please help this is very emotionally distressing.
1 ANSWER
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Redmond, WA
at
Brooks Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I take it that you have contacted them. If not, you need to see if your dad has a release of liability. If not, then you need to get one if the people will sign it. You might have one drafted by an attorney. Once that's done, you see if the department will accept it. They may also be requiring you to provide proof of financial security. There is an appeals process, but if that time has not elapsed, you may have to spend more than 2200. I suggest you talk to an attorney and provide all the documents you have.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:36 PM