QUESTION

How long can they take my license and if I file bankruptcy can they still take it?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and being sued for the damages. I cannot pay and they said they will take my license.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

No. If you file a chapter 7 and have the debt discharged, you will be able to have your license reinstated.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That really depends on who is saying that they will take your license. Bankruptcy may be of assistance, unless drugs or alcohol was involved.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy cannot stop your license from being suspended or revoked.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
A drivers license can be suspended based on a debt from an automobile accident with a lack of insurance. The debt is eliminated by the bankruptcy. If a bankruptcy is filed before a license suspension, the license cannot be suspended. If the license has already been suspended, then the suspension would end after filing of the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Christine A. Wilton
Update Your Profile
If you did not have insurance at the time of the accident, the DMV May suspend your license. I do not know how long. You may need to file bankruptcy on the debt. If you file bankruptcy, it will stop collections for the accident. Also, if you did not have insurance you need to get some asap.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The Secretary of State in Michigan can take your license for failing to comply with a judgment. You can file for bankruptcy. I am not sure if that entitles you to get your license back. I know that anyone who drives without insurance is stupid.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
You do not lose your license merely because you can not pay the damages; you might lose it if you were uninsured.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit can be included in the bankruptcy and will in most cases prevent them from putting a lien on your license. However if there was alcohol or drugs involved in the accident then the debt would not be discharged in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
They will take your license til you pay the judgment. The purpose of the law is to punish folks who drive without required insurance.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
How long a state can suspend your license varies based on the state law and quality of representation you have with DMV. If you file bankruptcy, Nevada will generally reinstate your license as long as you have current insurance coverage unless there is more to this story.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters