QUESTION

How long can you wait to press assault or battery charges on someone for hitting you?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
This is in IN.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can report it to the police anytime. The State will then decide whether charges will be pressed.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Indiana requires that a civil lawsuit for assault and battery be filed within 2 years of the incident.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters