QUESTION

How long can you wait to start the lawsuit?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
In the state of Califonia ..My dog bit a friend on my property, although, this particular day she was not invited...she was a friend and came often unannounced. My dog had never bitten anyone nor did I ever think he would. The bite occured March 2, 2010. Can she still start a law suit against me?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
The general answer to your question is "no." In the State of CA, a person has 2-years from the date of injury to file a claim for personal injury of this type. Therefore your friend's statute of limitations would have run on or around March 2, 2012.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
In California, the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two (2) years. However, there are some exceptions, albeit limited, for instance if the person bitten was a minor the statute wouldn't start to run until the minor turns 18. Otherwise, March 2, 2012 was the deadline for the person bitten to file a claim.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations in California for personal injury is 2 years. Thus, she must file a lawsuit within 2 years from the date the injury incurred or her claim will no longer be valid.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Buddy Clark
California's statute of limitations for dog bite cases is generally two years from the date of the attack (Cal. Code Civ. Proc.335.1).
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Selik Law Offices
4 Awards
The time limit in California for a case like this is two years from the date of the incident. Based on the facts, she is barred from a lawsuit.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in California for bodily injury for personal injuries is two (2) years, so the time has run.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indian Wells, CA at Barry Regar A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Two years from the date of the bite. Your home owner's insurance company should provide you with liability coverage for the bite. They will provide you with an attorney. If the bite occurred at a rented home or apartment, you may have renter's insurance that will also provide you with coverage.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters