QUESTION

How long do I have if I have to file a lawsuit after being involved in an accident?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
If I need to file a lawsuit after being involved in an accident what is the time limit?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

In most states, the deadline is two years after the accident occurred.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Typical statute of limitations is 4 years.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have 3 years from the accident date for any tort claim (except against the government). A suit for No Fault benefits against your auto carrier must be filed within one year of the oldest unpaid benefit.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are different time limits for different types of claims/actions. So you are best to consult with a local attorney who regularly handles whatever type of claim you have to get the specifics of what is required to prove a case of that type, what the chances are of success with your specific facts and what the time limit may be.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
In West Virginia you have two years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit. The longer you wait, the more difficult your case will be to prove. Evidence and witnesses may disappear, and you may find excellent attorneys are reluctant to take on your case at the last moment. Call a National Board Certified trial lawyer today for a free consultation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for simple negligence (like an auto accident or a slip & fall) in Florida is 4 years, so you have 4 years within which to file a lawsuit from the date of the accident. There are exceptions, however, such as an accident on a cruise ship. The tickets for a cruise frequently have written on them that the passenger has to bring a claim within one year, and that has been upheld by the courts as imposing a shortened statute of limitation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The Wisconsin statute of limitations for personal injury cases is three years from the date of the accident. Minors have a longer statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
In California, you have two years in which to sue for personal injuries and three for property damage.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Tha time limit in Georgia is usually two years. You should consult with an attorney to get an answer for your situation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have 2 years from the date of the accident to file a claim for negligence.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are various statutes of limitations and contractual limitations regarding filing claims as a result of an automobile accident. I would suggest that you seek the counsel of an attorney as soon as possible as some of the time limits can be extremely short, one year or less.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
In Colorado the statute of limitations provides for a two year period in which you must file most personal injury claims, but for motor vehicle accidents you have a three year period in which to file your lawsuit. Other time limitations may apply depending upon the type of claim and against whom you wish to file.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
The normal statute of limitations (time limit for a lawsuit) for a non-work-related accident is two years in Illinois. However, there are a number of exceptions to the two-year rule.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Two years.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters