QUESTION

How long do I have to file a civil lawsuit / misdemeanor assault charge reduced from a felony

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Neighbor was convicted on a reduced charge for coming onto my property and beating stomping me with threats. Felonious assault charge reduced ( with my agree , as to not humiliate his family more ) to misdemeanor assault . His threats and bullying continues. Mid June is the 1-year date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You have 1 year from the date of the assault to file a lawsuit.  An assault -- regardless of level -- is an intentional tort and is governed by the 1 year statute of limitation.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters