QUESTION

How long do I have to file a law sue

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Shelia,   The statute of limitations to file a law suit for personal injury in Indiana is 2 years from the date of the accident.  If you do not file a lawsuit within that time period, your claim will be forever barred.  There are some exceptions to this general rule, for example a child who is negligently injured may have until 2 years after they reach the age of majority (18).  Because there are many nuances to filing a personal injury claim, it is important to discuss your case with an experienced personal injury attorney.   Best,   Chip 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters