QUESTION

How long do I have to file a letter of intent to sue a county?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My company vehicle was struck by a county vehicle on private property in Alabama resulting in only property damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
For the type claim you have, you have 6 months from the date of the accident to put the County Commission on notice. Contact your County Commission for forms. However, if you have collision coverage, it may be easier to make a collision claim and let your insurance company worry about getting their money back.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters