QUESTION

How long do I have to file a personal injury claim?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
A beam fell and hit me in the head at work. It had not been secured by the workers. I am now going to a doctor under Workman's Comp and need to know if I have the basis for a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spring, TX
1 Award
You have a lot of issues going on here, but to answer your primary question, you generally have two years from the date of injury in Texas to file a negligence cause of action.  You may also have issues related to your worker's compensation claim and for those I would recommend you speak with a workers compensation lawyer. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters