QUESTION

How long do I have to file a personal injury claim in Georgia after a car accident?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2026 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident in Georgia recently and suffered minor injuries. I am currently receiving medical treatment and communicating with the insurance company. However, I am unsure about the legal deadline for filing a personal injury claim if negotiations fail. I would like to understand the statute of limitations in Georgia and whether any exceptions might apply. I am considering hiring an attorney but would like general guidance first.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
The statute of limitations is typically two years in Georgia for personal injury claims, but there are shorter exceptions. I would recommend that you consult with an experienced accident lawyer who is licensed in Georgia ASAP. There are so many things that can go wrong in an accident claim without the advice of counsel. Most car accident lawyers offer free consultations where you can ask questions, and let the attorney gather information about your accident and injuries so that he or she can best guide you. And until you consult with a lawyer, I would suggest that you stop speaking with the insurance adjuster and do not give a recorded statement. In my experience, these statements are not for your benefit, they are for the benefit of the insurance carrier. Disclaimer: This response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult with a lawyer licensed in Georgia as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2026 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you’ve been in a recent car accident, don’t wait to file a claim. Contact counsel immediately to maximize your settlement. An attorney can coordinate your medical treatment so your injuries— even soft‑tissue injuries—are properly documented. In Georgia, every driver is required to carry at least $25,000 in liability coverage. A competent lawyer should be able to recover most or all of that if your treatment is consistent and supported by chiropractic records. If you don’t already have an attorney in mind, feel free to reach out to one of us and we’ll gladly help you find someone.      
Answered on Feb 24th, 2026 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters