QUESTION

How long do I have to file a personal injury lawsuit?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got hurt on the job in 6/19/09 and then again in 7/30/10. I suffer from crps rsd and in the second injury, I hurt my back. I'm currently 100 percent disabled because of these injuries. I did get a small settlement from workers comp but I shouldn't have been doing these deliveries anyway. I was hired as a sales rep not a delivery person. I delivered these items not equipped with right clothing. I was dressed to be a sales rep so I had on dress shoes and wasn't given any back brace. I also slipped and fell coming out of the bathroom because there was a leak in the ceiling and black mold all over the bathroom.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
These are workman compensation claims and not personal injury claims and you already said that you have settled with workman compensation
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
In California, generally the statute of limitations for a personal injury action is two (2) years from the date of injury.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
In California, you have two years from the date of your incident to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Sorry to say but you have three years from the date of injury. Also you can't sue your employer under most circumstances if L&I applies.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't sue your employer even if they were negligent because your only remedy against them is Worker's Compensation. Did you get your settlement based on both injuries, or just the first? If it's just the first, then you can probably go back and get it adjusted, due to the second accident. There may be a possibility of going after someone other than your employer, with regard to the slip-and-fall, for example if there was a maintenance company or janitorial company that should have prevented or corrected the conditions which caused you to fall. If it is in NY, you have three years from the date of that accident.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: A problem inherent in answering questions on a Q&A website is the inability to ask questions to extract further information which can result in bad legal advice. This is one of those times when it's not possible to answer the question because there isn't enough information. What you describe is a workers' compensation claim but ask about what appears to be a slip/fall case on private property, a premise liability issue in a third-party lawsuit. You do not describe the workers' compensation settlement in enough detail to know how you settled it or the terms. Without that information there is no basis for a lawyer to render advice of any value. See a lawyer and with you bring the settlement documents from the workers' compensation case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Oregon, you may not sue your employer for a work related injury that would be covered by workers comp. You may sue negligent third parties for their negligence eve if you we're working at the time, however there is a two year statute of limitations. If the negligent party is a public body or entity you need to be aware of the Oregon tort claims act which requires that you provide notice to them of your intent to sue within 6 months of the injury.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
First if you made a settlement that is likely all she wrote. What do you think a "settlement" is but a "settlement" sometimes you can reopen a compensation case for a "change in condition" with in 2 years. Looks like you may be too late 4 years later. In any event see the best worker compensation lawyer you can find and ask him to review your case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
For a compensation claim you have 2 years from the date of injury or last payment of compensation, whichever is later. For a third party lawsuit, you had 2 years from the date of accident.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
You must report the injury immediately and ask your employer to refer you for medical treatment. Any delays only hurts your case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Tennessee, unless your employer intentionally meant for you to be injured, your only right of recovery is workers' compensation. In essence, you have one (1) year after the date of last authorized medical treatment or last payment to you for benefits, whichever is later, to file for a benefit review conference ("BRC") with the Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development. After the BRC, you have ninety (90) days to file suit. Your two work injuries (based upon the date you provided) would be dealt with separately, unless the settlement covered both. If there is a potential claim against a third party, you had one (1) year to file suit.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Long Term Disability Attorney serving Pensacola, FL at Ortiz Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you have four (4) years to file a personal injury lawsuit against an at-fault defendant. If your injuries were suffered during the course and scope of your employment, then workers' compensation applies. However, that is not the end of the inquiry. If the slip-and-fall was on the property of someone other than your employer, and the dangerous condition existed because of the negligence of the property owner, you may have a "third party" personal injury negligence claim against that property owner. This claim would be separate and apart from the workers' compensation claim. Some attorneys miss this "third party" claim that is separate from the workers' compensation claim. You should contact an experienced slip-and-fall attorney to discuss further.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have missed the statute of limitation to sue.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, workers compensation is your only remedy.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
3 years in NY. On another note, you cannot sue your employer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Each state has its own time limits, called Statute of Limitations. The 2009 accident might be too old. You need to consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
You need to retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters