QUESTION

How long do I have to file for medical and damages after a car accident in California?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and need to know how much longer until they are no longer responsible.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
The statute of limitations for personal injuries is 2 years snooker for property damage it is 3 years.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Adults in Calif have 2 years form the date of injury to file a personal injury lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Attorneys can only offer legal advice for cases involving States in which they are licensed to practice or they would be committing the unauthorized practice of law. I am not licensed in California so I cannot provide you any legal advice.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know Cal law. why don't you Google or Wikipedia that question. Probably is 2 or 3 yrs but it varies from state to state.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Statute of Limitations for motor vehicle accidents in NJ is 2 years.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only a California attorney can answer this.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Statute of limitations is two years.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
In California, the statute of limitations, on personal injury cases, is two (2) years from the date of the injury.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters