QUESTION

How long do I have to file for settlement for an accident that happened months ago?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I tripped at a golf course and broke my ankle months ago.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for general negligence is 4 years in Florida.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have 3 years.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
You should make the claim with the golf course its insurer as soon as possible. Make sure to ask if the insurance policy for the golf course has no fault premises medical coverage. Making a claim means you get with an adjuster for the insurer for the golf course and can do a demand settlement proposal to the golf course insurer. Hopefully, you can settle the case for a reasonable amount. If you can't then you have up to three years from the injury date to file suit before the limitation of action statute runs for injuries in WA. You have no leverage with the insurer without a lawyer. I strongly urge you to consult with a lawyer who does injury cases.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for personal injury suits is 3 years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not file for settlement. You submit a claim with the the golf course and they will submit to their insurance carrier. If they deny the claim, yo retain an attorney to handle the matter. Settlement is where both parties try to resolve the matter without going to court and, ultimately come to a common agreement.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The general statute for personal injury in Michigan is 3 years. There can be exceptions depending on the particular facts, whether there is governmental ownership, etc. It is best to discuss all the facts with a local Michigan attorney that regularly handles premises liability cases. Further, the mere fact of an occurrence/injury on someone's premises does not necessarily give rise to a viable claim, so again, your specific facts are important and require a review by a qualified attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should immediately retain the assistance of counsel. Most attorneys that would handle this matter, including our firm, would not take or charge any money from you. They would represent you on a continency basis. But if you wish to receive a fair settlement, you must seek legal advice. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN?s Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
The Statute of Limitations in California is two (2) years. In other words, you have two years from the date of your accident to either settle your claim or file a lawsuit. If you fail to do so, you will lose your right to seek compensation. However, if it is a government owned golf course, you MUST file a claim within six (6) months from the date of the incident. If you fail to do so, you may lose your right to seek compensation.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you don't file suit IN COURT, not just a claim with an insurance carrier or the course owner or operator, within two years after the date of the accident your suit will be barred.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you have 2 years from the accident. However, just because you are hurt on someone else's property does not necessarily make them liable. You have to show they were somehow negligent.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
In Washington State you have 3 years from the date of the accident to file suit or you are barred forever. Start the process well before that.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters