QUESTION

How long do I have to file personal injury suit

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was injured 2 years ago this past June. I fell in a giant pothole getting out of my truck in a Walmart parking lot. The insurance company has it on video and admitted fault so I trusted that they would be taking care of the bills as they stated they would. As of right now, nothing has been paid and it takes many phone calls with messages getting not so nice before they return my call and continue to say the exact same thing they have always told me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The Statute of Limitations for personal injury claims in Virginia in two years.  So if this incident occurred two year ago this past June, then you are past your deadline to file a law suit against them.  So unless you can extract a voluntarily settlement out of them, which it sounds like you are having a hard time doing, you are out of luck.  It is not uncommon for insurance companies to stall you in negotiations or stonewall you until you are past your deadline to sue them. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters