QUESTION

How long do I have to press charges against someone for assaulting me?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by a family member, my cousin, on 05/12/2013, in front of a motel lobby. The hotel even provided a video tape of the assault complete with audio. Could you please tell me how long I have to file charges against this person for assault? I was taken to the ER with injuries.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

I don't know but why would you wait? What possible benefit is there to wait? The longer you wait the less likely the police will believe your story.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the local police department. I would go and file charges and push them to prosecute. It sounds to me like you have some stupid relatives. Typically, a civil suit for an intentional act must be prosecuted in a shorter time than a negligent act. In Michigan, such suits must be filed within 2 years of the incident, but your state may have a different Statute of Limitations. Get a local lawyer.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
John Hone
A year.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
In what state did the assault occur?
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit for filing criminal charges. However, police and prosecutors have wide discretion as to whether to bring charges, and the longer you wait, the more likely it is that they will not take your case seriously and bring charges.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
2 years I think is the statute but if you didn't call police you should. If you were injured they should issue a warrant. In any event call the police. the problem you have is the police don't like to be called in weeks or months later based on the whimsy of the victim. They like to be in from the git go
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may still press charges.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
For the criminal prosecution, post your question on a criminal forum. To sue civilly, you have 2 years from the date of the incident.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
If you mean go to the police, there is a time limit on bringing assault charges [I do not know what it is], but the longer you wait the less likely the police will believe you. For a civil suit you have two years.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters