QUESTION

HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO SUBMIT A CLAIM FOR PERSONAL INJURY ? AND 5,000 IN MEDICAL BILLS WHAT''S A FAIR SETTLEMENT OFFER?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
100% THE OTHER PERSONS FAULT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In the State of Nevada, the statute of limitations for personal injury action is generally governed under NRS 11.190(4)(e) which statutes that actions shall be brought within 2 years where its "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."  There are some exceptions based upon other causes of personal injury.  As far as a fair settlement offer, the appropriate measure of a settlement offer involves a multi-factored analysis ranging from nature of the injury, nature of the victim, non-economic damages and impact, percentage of fault, etc.  You should consult with an attorney within that field who can best evaluate your specific circumstances.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters