QUESTION

how long do I have to sue insurance company

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a hit n run in Jan of 2013 this person hit me an injured me pretty bad I had to have surgery twice now I have a plate in my leg for the rest of my life I also got head Injury they never caught the driver I had insurance at thetime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
You have three years from the date of occurrence to file an action. I assume you are suing your insurance company? If so, check out http://www.ecases.us/case/sc/1407200/cock-n-bull-steak-house-v-generali-ins
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters