QUESTION

How long do I have to sue the company for not paying my truck to be fixed?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I had a wreck in June of 2010. I had full coverage insurance at the time.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The delay is your fault. If they could not fix it promptly, then you could have removed the vehicle to another repair facility and had it fixed. You waited entirely too long.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
If you are talking about your insurance carrier, there is a 6 year contract statute of limitations. You need to make sure that you have filed the applicable proofs of loss with them and that your insurance has the appropriate coverage. If it is the at fault person's carrier, then you need to sue the at fault person. Their carrier doesn't owe anything until you get a judgment saying their insured owes you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years. Better hurry
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
In California, you have 3 years to bring a case for property damage.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more info, it is possible you still have a case.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Three years from the date they denied the claim.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
In California, the Statute of Limitations for a Property Damage Claim against another party is 3 years from the accident date.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters