QUESTION

How long do I have to sue the landlord after the fall?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was injured on 5/8/14 by falling through a deck on a rental property. I had a lawyer who didn’t talk to me at all. Now I have to find another one before my time runs out. I couldn’t go to the doctor anymore because I can’t afford it. I’m hurting now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
I am so sorry to hear about your trouble. The Statute of Limitations on a Personal Injury case is three years. You definitely need to consult with a Personal Injury attorney to find out your options. It should be a free consultation.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters