QUESTION

how long do you have to file lawsuit after getting injured

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was hit by driver walking in parking lot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The statute of limitations would normoally be two years, but could be longer if the accident occured while you were a minor.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters