QUESTION

How long do you have to press battery charges on someone?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Indiana has a two-year statute of limitation for filing personal injuries action in court. If you have a timely claim, you may want to seek legal advice and assistance from a plaintiff's personal injury attorney if you've sustained injuries from a battery.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters