QUESTION

how long do you have to sue for negligence that occured to you as a minor in the state of pennsylvania?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The date of tolling of the statute of limitations will not begin the child turns age 18.   Something that happened to the child can be brought to court after the child turns age 18. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters