QUESTION

how long does a lawyer have to set up a depiction after yourn lawyer has ask for him to set it nup

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
they have had my case for a yea and 7 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory D. Hutchins
there is no specific time unless a scheduling order has been issued by the court, however, if you request they be set, unless the attorney has a good reason not to do so, and explains it to you, he should do as you ask. you must have clear communication with your attorney, he works for you, and you need to understand what he is doing, and why. thank you, jay stillman jay@jstillman.com  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters