QUESTION

How long does a person have after a car accident to seek medical attention?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
There is not any specific deadline, but a gap in treatment opens up arguments that will be used to reduce or defeat a claim. For example, if you have an accident, get checked at the emergency room and are told to follow up with your physician, but then wait months (even weeks) before doing so, it is going to be more difficult to say you were experiencing symptoms and pain and that the need for further treatment is connected to the accident. Similarly, if you leave the scene declining treatment, but then ignore a nagging pain until you can no longer bear it, you make it much more difficult to argue the case on your behalf. You are not prohibited from making the claim, but you can expect arguments against coverage. Your best course is to continue all follow up, reporting exactly the symptoms you are having and following all medical advice.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
If you feel that you were injured in the accident, you should seek medical attention as soon as possible after the accident.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters