QUESTION
how long does a person have to file a medical malpractice lawsuit
Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was notified by the bariatric surgery cnter where I have been a patient and had a lap band surgery done three years ago that the "band was not placed in the correct place and wherw it is will never help me loose weight." jThis is a phone call I received two weeks ago after testing to investigate where my lap band was in my body. I am meeting with a surgeon May 15th but would appreciate any information to help deal with this. Over the past three years I have not lost weight and am now on oxygen, cpap, large doses of insulin and suffer every day from immobility and severe depression. None of this was there three years ago and the lack of availability of the implanted lap band and a foreigh object in my body and I having constand loose stools and back pain and low grade fevers and complete lack of energy is the damage. The damage can be proven as a result of misplaced lapband. please advise asap. Thank You Vicki Funk
1 ANSWER
Auto, Motorcycle, and Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
Partner at
Ward & Ward Personal Injury Lawyers
3 Awards
You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible--more information is needed to answer your question. However, Medical negligence claims under the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act have specific time limits.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:04 PM