QUESTION

how long. does a person have to file auto injury's and claims

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The general rule in Florida is a statute of limitations of 4 years. However there are exceptions especially if the defendant is a public entity. Thus more facts would be needed to make a determination.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters