QUESTION

How long does an attorney have to give you your money from a settlement

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was in car accident almost 3 years ago. Attorney received the check over 2 months ago. No medical bills have even been paid. I’m getting a run around every time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your lawyer needs to provide you with an itemized breakdown of all disbursements from the settlement proceeds. Sometimes delays occur when counsel and your medical providers are negotiating the price of their respective liens or letters of protection. If you have any Medicaid or Medicare liens, it usually takes much longer than 2 months. Ask him why is it taking so long and if he can't give you a sensible response, then file a complaint against him with the State bar of Arizona. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2023 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters