QUESTION

how long does an individual have to file a lawsuit against you for personal injury and how long do they have to serve you in va?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Norfolk, VA
4 Awards
The claimant normally has 2 years to file an injury lawsuit in court in VA. However, there are exceptions, like if the injured person is a minor. So, I would need more details to be sure that the general rule applies.  Virginia is a bit unusual as we give the plaintiff 1 full year to serve the suit.  These kinds of civil procedure questions are best addressed by the lawyer handling the case as there are many wrinkles as I have learned over my 25 years in the field of accident litigation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters