QUESTION

how long does an individual have to file a lawsuit against you for personal injury and how long do they have to serve you in va?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In general the statute of limitations for personal injury in Virginia is two years.  However, certain causes of action may have different deadlines.  For instance, defamation, which might be considered a form of persona injury, has a one year statute of limitations.  So to be sure you should consult with an attorney about the specific facts of your case. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters