QUESTION

How long does an insurance company have to pay the claim on a totaled vehicle?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am unaware of any time limit, but certainly within a reasonable period. If the parties have agreed on an amount, a check should be cut within a few weeks.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters