QUESTION

How long does an officer in Missouri have to issue a Ticket/DUI after an accident?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was in an accident. Single car. I ran off the road at an off ramp and into the median and onto the opposite side of the road. I passed field sobriety test but tested positive for alcohol. Officer said the test only tested for presence of alcohol and did not give a BAC. I was released from the scene and went home. How long does a Missouri State Trooper have to issue a ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Missouri, prosecution for misdemeanor offenses, including most traffic violations and 1st or 2nd DWI offenses, must be commenced within 1 year of the occurrence. Most felony offenses, including 3rd or subsequent DWI offenses, must be commenced within 3 years of the occurrence.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters