QUESTION

How long does insurance company of someone who totaled my car have to pay for a rental?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
They want me to accept the first offer and turn in rental, which will leave me without a car.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
They will usually pay for a week or two. The idea is that you should be able to find another car by then (even if you don?t have the money for one!)
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Usually, that is something for YOUR insurance. They do not normally pay for more than 30 days.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you agree on fair market value of your car the rental period ends that day do your own research on value. Don't rely on what the carrier says. they will cheat you every time they can as a rule. that is what insurance companies do and why they are rich and you and I are poor by comparison.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
A "reasonable amount of time under the circumstances", however that is interpreted by a judge or jury. Usually, it is up until a reasonable offer has been made. It may be that you have to make a collision claim on your own policy and deal with your carrier on the damages and rental expense.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
The insurance company must pay claims they owe promptly and within a reasonable amount of time. On average, those who hire an attorney to represent them get 3X the amount of money as those similarly situated but have no attorney. If they encourage you to turn your rental in then ask them if they are denying your claim for a rental car as needed and ask what their basis is for denying such a claim.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters