QUESTION

How long does it take the lawyer to receive the settlement check? After case has been won.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
If the case was won by settlement the check should be delivered within 30 days or less, though that does not always happen.  If it was won by trial many defendants will simply ignore their obligation to pay and you have to begin the collections process. Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net Become a Fan of Fairlie & Lippy, P.C. on Facebook Follow us on Twitter  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters