QUESTION

How long does it take the police to get video footage from a gas station?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a minor fender bender (the driver behind me hit my car) at the entrance of a WAWA parking lot on 4/7. The police, to this day (4/22), has not written a report. Is it possible that the officer is waiting for video footage to arrive? How long does it typically take to receive video footage. Should it take this long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll need to contact the investigating agency and ask them about status.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters