QUESTION

How long does it take to get settlement after being rear-ended by cement truck?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
In May of 2016, I was rear-ended by a cement truck. I am still waiting for my attorneys to bring a settlement offer to me. Why is this process taking so long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ask your attorney. We do not know anything about your case. Perhaps your medical condition has not stabilized, the court where you filed is so backed up it takes a long time to get a hearing, the defense is not interested in making an offer, etc. What may be true in general may be entirely irrelevant as to your case.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters