QUESTION

How long does it take to receive a check after my case was settled on 24th of October?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Papers have been signed and the Magistrate approved my attorney’s fees.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That would be 30 days.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Well, there are too few facts here to be sure, but assuming you settled your case for a specific amount to be paid by a date certain, which is very common, then probably the check will be cut by the date and sent to your attorney.? It may have to be issued by an insurance company, and they can take weeks or months to issue the check, but should still meet the agreed-upon deadline. Your attorney most likely will put it into a trust account, and after maybe two weeks it will clear? the bank, at which time the attorney can cut checks to pay whatever should be paid attorney fees, expert fees, jury fees, court reporter fees, medical liens, whatever it may be and then give you a check for your share, hopefully along with an accounting. You can pitch this question to your lawyer and get a more specific response.? If it's been longer than you expect already, then call your lawyer and get an update.? Maybe there's a good reason for the delay. Obviously, this answer is just a general observation, not specific advice tailored to your situation.? No attorney-client relationship is intended or created. Good luck to you.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Who knows? It could take any length of time. Your attorney should try to obtain a commitment from the other side.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
A month or so.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of case, and whether there is insurance coverage for it. If you sued somebody and obtained a judgment against them, and there is no insurance, you have your judgment, but if they do not pay, you may have to go through further proceedings to have the court attach? their property for sale. If they own no property, you may never get paid. If there is insurance it usually takes between 2 weeks and sometimes a couple of months.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to pinpoint an exact amount of time. Generally, I would give it at least a month in order for the check to be cut by the insurance company, sent to the attorney's office, deposited, cleared and then paid out. Hopefully it is less.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No rule. reasonable time. usually takes only a few days for the insurance company bureaucracy to process the papers.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the check. Insurance company can take a month.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
There is no set time limit for payment of a settlement. You should contact your lawyer and see if he/she can expedite the process.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Each state has different rules, some none at all. Your attorney should know by experience or rule how long it will take. Usually 30 days would be the typical rule. Once a check is received, it must be deposited in the law firm Client Trust Account for up to 10 business days. If the check has cleared, then a disbursement can be made. You should get it by December 1 or whenever your attorney says so.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Typically the ins co has 21 days from receipt of the release to issue payment.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In New York, the Defendant has 21 days.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters