QUESTION

How long does it take to receive any money after a judgement?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Me and my son got bit by a pitbull on October 11,2014 and we got a judgement for 300,000.00 a piece but we haven't received anything! The person we sued was the owner of the property where we got bit and he owns real estate in other cities so why is it taking forever
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Indio, CA
3 Awards
Speak to your attorney. More facts necessary.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2018 at 8:37 AM

Be advised that this is solely a marketing opinion and not to be construed as legal advise to be relied upon. We do not represent any guarantees or outcomes to your specific legal issue or question.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters