QUESTION

How long does it take to receive check after personal injury settlement is paid out?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2023 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in September and received a settlement from the at-fault party in December. I live in Florida so the majority of my medical bills have been paid for by PIP. I only had a small amount (Less than $100) paid for by health insurance. My settlement check is currently in a trust held by my attorneys. It has been 5 months and when I ask for an update they say they are waiting to receive final bills from the medical providers. I finished treatment in November and received my copy of the final bill in December so I am confused about how they're still waiting 5 months later. Also, wouldn't they have this in hand in order to get a settlement from the at-fault party? They also want to go after my insurance UM policy and at this point, I am tired of waiting and am fine with the little amount I will get, so am I allowed to opt out of that? I wonder if that's why it is taking so long even though the UM claim has not started yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This needs to be addressed with your exisitng lawyer. There is no way for others to express opinion about your case wihtout handling it directly. 
Answered on May 08th, 2023 at 1:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters