QUESTION

how long does it takes to receive a settlement after a car accident

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Norfolk, VA
4 Awards
If I am representing someone in an injury case from a car wreck, I usually explain that we want you to finish medical treatment before we settle the case. The reason is that the 1 time payment from the insurer will be in exchange for a release that says you can never come back for more $. So, we generally want you to be 100% recovered or at the point where the doctors can address any permanent injury, before we settle. This means it is typically a couple of months after you are done treating before we are able to wrap up the case. Each case is different and the time could be more or less in your situation depending on the facts, like the severity of the injuries.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters