QUESTION

How long does my attorney have to pay my hospital bill after he received settlement check from the insurance company?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Already past three months, no payments.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney that receives money on your behalf to pay outstanding bills, should pay them promptly (which would typically be within weeks, not months - unless there is some negotiation ongoing with the provider as to the amount of the bill, the necessity of the treatment, whether they will/should accept the same rate they would accept from a medical insurer, etc.). Ask your lawyer when the bill will be paid and why the delay.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no set time. Sometimes, the attorney may make attempts to get the bill reduced, which can take time.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make an appointment to ask him in person. If you don't like the answer, get another lawyer.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There should be no delay in paying all lien holders. You need to check your attorney's fiances. If he does not give you an accounting, file a Bar complaint. He may be misusing your funds. Have you received your proceeds?
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the hospital bill is supposed to be paid before money is to the client and the attorney.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Ask for written accounting of the settlement from your attorney. The bill should have been paid if withheld from settlement.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters