QUESTION

how long does one have to file a lawsuit after an auto accident.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations for an auto accident in Washington State is 3 years from the date of the accident. Special rules apply in measuring the statute of limitations when a child is injured, in which case the time does not begin to run for an injury until the child reaches 18 years of age. These special rules may also apply to people who are mentally impaired or who leave the state for particular kinds of reasons such as for military service This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters